Personal Data Protection Policy

Typos, tiskařské závody, s.r.o., considers the protection and confidentiality of your data to be crucially important. We process and utilise your personal data in accord with the provisions of both Czech legal regulations (Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data) and European legislation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council).

The Personal Data Controller

The personal data controller, in this term’s meaning under national and European legislation, is:

Typos, tiskařské závody, s.r.o.
Podnikatelská 1160/14
301 00 Plzeň
IČO (national business ID): 28433301
DIČ (VAT ID): CZ28433301

If you have any questions concerning the processing and protection of your personal data, you can email us at:
gdpr@typos.cz.

The Purposes, Legal Bases and Period for the Processing of Personal Data

The majority of the personal data that we process from customers, suppliers and other commercial parties is maintained by us in connection with offering and providing our services (manufacturing printing products). In the vast majority of cases, this is basic contact data of the nature first name, last name, address, telephone and email. Without this data, we are naturally unable to communicate with you and thus provide the performance of services that follows from our contract with you.

When you order goods on the shop.typos.cz e-shop, we process your personal data so that we can handle your order (send the ordered goods and carry out tasks for payment, invoicing or complaints), on the legal basis of this processing being necessary for the performance of a contract. Without processing your personal data, we are unable to fulfil the order. For these purposes, we process the following personal data: first name, last name, shipping and invoicing address, telephone number and email address.

If you have voluntarily consented to the sending of commercial offers from us, we process your personal data to advance the marketing goals of Typos, tiskařské závody s.r.o., i.e. primarily the goal of offering the company’s products and services, sending information on the events it organises etc. We process the following personal data for these purposes: first name, last name and email address.

To unsubscribe from these offers at any time, either use the unsubscription link within any offer email, or send us your unsubscription request at gdpr@typos.cz.

When you write to us via the contact form in the Your Enquiry section of the typos.cz website, we process and utilise your personal data only for the purpose of handling your requests, comments, suggestions etc.

If you visit us in person, then your movements within our spaces are monitored by a camera system to protect property and people. These recordings are preserved for 14 days. We do this on the legal basis of legitimate interest.

All of the above-mentioned personal data that is produced as a result of our mutual communication and interaction is managed by our internal system for the protection of personal data, in compliance with the applicable legislation. We thus maximally manage our approach to personal data, technical measures for its security, and its period of existence.

Transfers of Personal Data

We utilise all personal data acquired from customers and third parties exclusively for the internal needs of our company, we protect it from abuse, and we do not provide it to third parties without prior notification or consent.

Three exceptions exist here: the holding company Euro-Druckservise GmbH, external companies that provide us with support services, and state authorities. We can or must provide these entities with your personal data in a minimal extent during, for example:

  • investigations of the illegal use of our services, or for the purposes of court proceedings; the data can be handed over to authorities for investigations of criminal activities.
  • the administration of our information systems and applications.

For all of these service providers, we contractually require them (with the exception of state authorities) to process your personal data in compliance with the conditions for the protection of personal data and with the applicable legislation.

The Personal Data Processing Period

We process and store the personal data of our customers and third parties for the period that is essential for covering all rights and obligations arising from the contract, and additionally for the period for which we are required to store data under generally binding legal regulations.

When you voluntarily provide your personal data so that we can send you commercial communications, we process this data until your consent is withdrawn.

Your Rights

You have a natural right to information on all of the data that we process. You likewise have the right to the rectification or blocking of incorrect or outdated data, the right to restriction of processing, and the right to object to processing. In certain cases, you have the right to erasure. We are additionally obligated to transmit your data to a personal data controller/processor of your choice at your request.

If you have provided us with consent to the processing of your personal data so that we can send you commercial communications, then you have the possibility of withdrawing this consent at any time. Just contact us at gdpr@typos.cz.

Please also use this contact to send us any questions you have regarding our processing of personal data.

If you come to the conviction that we are not handling your personal data appropriately, then you have the option of submitting a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority—the Office for Personal Data Protection.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on the device (your computer, mobile device, or other instrument enabling Internet access) via which you use the shop.typos.cz e-shop, and if you do not erase them after leaving our site, they are re-used during your future visits. We use cookies to improve our site’s functionality and simplify your future visits, and especially for the following:

  • storing presets and settings that enable our website to function correctly
  • login and authentication – cookies can eliminate the need to constantly log in and log out
  • security – we use cookies to reveal fraud and abuse of our website
  • analyses – we use cookies to gather data for our analytical tools

Despite all of the above, we are not able to identify you as a particular physical person based on cookies.

How can you reject the use of cookies?

You can easily erase cookies from your computer or other device using your web browser. For instructions on how to work with and remove cookies, see your web browser’s “Help” menu. If you erase cookies, however, certain parts of our site will not display correctly and will be harder for you to view, and you will not be shown product selections tailored to your particular needs.

Website Analytical Tools


Statistical Data

When you use our website, we gather statistical data on your activity, which we then use to improve our services.

Google Analytics
This is a service that enables us to analyse our e-shop. It is provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Information generated during the use of our website is transmitted to the Google servers, where it is then stored. Google utilises this information for analysing user behaviour on our website and then providing us with their analysis.

Sklik and Adwords
These services are marketing tools that enable us to offer our services to new and existing customers. They are provided by Seznam and Google respectively. They utilise cookies in order to function properly.